FGCUAthletics.com
@FGCU_XC Ends Regular Season At UCF Invite
Friday, October 18, 2013 | by Sara Roberts (@Saraannerob)

Orlando – Racing for the last time of the regular season, the FGCU men’s and women’s cross country teams competed in the UCF Black & Gold Invitational on Friday night in Orlando. Overall race-winner Argeo Cruz (Immokalee, Fla./Immokalee HS) led the men into second place while the women took home fifth.

"I'm happy with this meet," head coach Cassandra Goodson said. "The teams stuck with the plan and had a good outing."

Leading the Eagles and taking home the top title in the men’s 8k was Cruz’s time of 25:48.29. Closely trailing Cruz to finish in third was Nathan Kandie (Iten, Kenya/University of Arizona), with a time of 25:59.92.

In the women’s 6k  Alicen Wilbur (Pine Island, Fla./Ida S. Baker HS) guided the Eagles into a fifth-place finish as she placed 14th overall after running a 23:48.70. Directly following Wilbur was Stephanie Cajas (Lithia, Fla./Newsome HS) in 15th place posting a 23:49.32.

Totaling 56 points, the men’s team finished behind UNF (34), while soring past Miami in third (95), FIU in fourth (117), College of Charleston in fifth (127), FAU in sixth (161), Northwood in seventh (182), Stetson in eighth (202) and Rollins College in ninth (272).

The women’s team racked up a total 120 points for fifth place sitting behind College of Charleston in fourth (79), FAU in third (74), UCF in second (66) and race winners UNF (65). Trailing the Eagles were Miami in sixth (165), Stetson in seventh (171), FIU in eighth (204) and Rollins College in ninth (261).

After they return from Orlando, the Green and Blue will head to Nashville for the Atlantic Sun Conference Championships on Nov. 2.

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

14. Alicen Wilbur - 23:48.70
15. Stephanie Cajas - 23:49.32
22. Regan Farrow - 24:14.24
29. Courtney Corradetti - 24:28.63
40. Amanda Restivo - 25:39.10
47. Kelsey English - 26:12.26
52. Savannah Lacey - 27:11.16

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Argeo Cruz - 25:48.29
3. Nathan Kandie - 25:59.92
13. Chris Rudloff - 26:44.10
18. Alex Delle Monache - 27:03.32
21. Courtland Bernard - 27:11.83
22. Charles Bengtson - 27:33.55
23. Jose Cartagena - 27:45.28
29. Jean Deceus - 28:02.16
34. Gilbert Chemaoi - 28:11.66
54. Emery Ramaswami - 29:27.05