FGCU Student-Athletes Excel in Their Sports and in the Classroom
Thursday, February 04, 2010
Previous
Next

FORT MYERS, Fla. – FGCU student-athletes continued to excel in the classroom during the 2009 Fall Semester as 144 out of 239 total student-athletes (60% of the Eagles) earned a minimum 3.0 grade point average (4.0 scale) during the grading period to earn a spot on the Florida Gulf Coast University Athletic Director's Honor Roll. Thirty-one of those student-athletes will be recognized during the department’s inaugural Athletics Academic Honors Luncheon this Friday afternoon at the Student Union Ballroom. Those student-athletes who have maintained at least a 3.5 cumulative grade point average throughout their FGCU careers, with a minimum one full year completed at the University, will be honored.

“We are extremely proud of the continued, collective outstanding academic performances of our student-athletes,” said FGCU Director of Athletics Ken Kavanagh. “In particular, I want to commend those who achieved the tremendous distinction of recording straight A’s during the past semester. These significant combined results remain a by-product of the diligent efforts of the fine young men and women in our program, as well as the daily contributions by our coaches, academic advising units and FGCU University’s quality faculty. We also look forward to honoring our top cumulative performers at our upcoming (Friday, February 5th) inaugural Academic Honors Luncheon.”

FGCU Athletics releases the Athletic Director's Honor Roll at the conclusion of the Fall and Spring semesters each year. In order to earn a spot on the AD Honor Roll, active student-athletes registered for at least 12 hours (a minimum nine graded) must earn a minimum 3.0 grade point average.

Among the student-athletes to earn a spot on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for the Fall Semester, 50 made the Dean’s list (3.5 GPA during the semester with 12 graded hours), 17 made the President’s list (4.0 GPA during the semester with 12 graded hours), and 19 overall turned in perfect 4.0 semester GPA's.

Aided by their repeat excellent performance during the Fall Semester, two student-athletes continue to carry perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point averages over at least two FGCU semesters: Sophomore swimmer Teri Lytle (Melbourne, FL/Central Catholic), and sophomore women's soccer player Gina Petracco (Fort Myers, FL/Bishop Verot).

FGCU student-athletes collectively finished the Fall Semester with a 3.11 GPA, compared to a 2.95 GPA for all university students. On a cumulative basis the Eagles have generated a program record 3.15 grade point average in relation to the combined undergraduate rate of 2.97. The Blue and Green’s athletes have now combined to earn higher GPA’s than the general student body for six of the past seven semesters, and 11 of 19 since FGCU introduced athletics in the Fall of 2000. Ten of the Eagles fourteen teams achieved a semester GPA of 3.0 or higher, led by women’s tennis’ 3.38 and women’s soccer’s 3.34 GPA. Eleven teams currently have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0, topped by women’s cross country’s 3.53 and women’s swimming & diving’s 3.35 GPA.

Florida Gulf Coast also had 89 student-athletes named to their Conference's Fall All-Academic teams in a statement released by the conference office on Wednesday, January 27 that included the sports of men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s basketball and volleyball players. To be named A-Sun and Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association (Swimming & Diving) All-Academic, a student-athlete must achieve a 3.0 grade point average or higher in the classroom during their semester of competition. The swimming and diving and women's soccer team had the most members earn academic honors with 22 each, men's soccer team had 14 honorees, volleyball had 11, women’s basketball and cross-country had six, while men’s basketball and cross country each had four student-athletes earn accolades.

A-Sun All-Academic Honorees
Men’s Basketball (4)

Chad Lutkenhaus - Jr. - Labelle, Fla./Labelle HS
Charlie Lytle - Jr. - Clearwater, Fla./Sana Fe College
Kyle Marks - Sr. - West Palm Beach, Fla./Nebraska
Hunter Miller - Fr. - Nashville, Tenn./Christ Presbyterian Academy

Women’s Basketball (6)
Kiara Bomben - Fr. - Canberra, Austalia/Ankeny HS (Iowa)
Courtney Chihil - So. - Tipp City, Ohio/Alter HS
Samantha Gray - R-Fr. - Greenwood, Ark./Greenwood HS
Sarah Hansen - Fr. - Edinboro, Pa./General McLane HS
Adrianne McNally - Sr. - Howell, Mich./Pinckney HS
Shannon Murphy - Jr. - Brighton, Mich./Brighton HS

Men’s Cross Country (4)
Richard Black - Jr. - Tavernier, Fla./Coral Shores HS
Joseph Hebel - So. - Naples, Fla./Naples HS
Jonathon Lanning - Fr. - Sarasota, Fla./Sarasota Military Academy
Dillon McGee - Fr. - Indialantic, Fla./Melbourne HS

Women’s Cross Country (6)
Christine Baird - Jr. - Homestead, Fla./South Dade HS
Barrie Cohen - Fr. - Voorhees, N.J./Eastern Regional HS
Shannon Compher - Fr. - Oviedo, Fla./Hagerty HS
Taylor Cooke - Jr. - Homosassa, Fla./Lecanto HS
Michelle Kuhnen - Jr. - Eau Claire, Wisc./Eau Claire Memorial HS
Megan Thies - Jr. - Brandon, Fla./Brandon HS

Men’s Soccer (14)
Pedro Cavalcanti - So. - Key Biscayne, Fla./Immaculata-La Salle HS
Adam Glick - R-Jr. - Leola, Pa./Conestoga Valley HS
Manuel Gonzalez - So. - Pompano Beach, Fla./Northeast HS
Scott Harrison - So. - Cocoa, Fla./Merritt Island HS
Deion Jones - Fr. - Tampa, Fla./Freedom HS
Matt Levine - Jr. - Palm Harbor, Fla./Tarpon Springs HS
Caleib Lynch - Jr. - Merritt Island, Fla./Florida Institute of Technology
William Morse - Fr. - Sugar Land, Tex./Clements HS
Matthew O’Shaughnessy - Jr. - Trinity, Fla./Mitchell HS
Tyler Sharpe - So. - Merritt Island, Fla./Merritt Island HS
Taylor Sullivan - Jr. - Wellington, Fla./Palm Beach Central HS
Francisco Ubiera - Fr. - La Romana, Dominican Republic/Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Vollmer - Fr. - Carmel, Ind./Westfield HS
Sean Wotring - So. - Lake Worth, Fla./Palm Beach Central HS

Women’s Soccer (22)
Emily Barrett - R-Sr. - Chico, Calif./Yuba College
Ashley Ciesielczyk - R-Fr. - Oregon, Ohio/Clay HS
Katherine Correllus - R-So. - Merritt Island, Fla./Florida State
Jennifer Crittenberger - Fr. - Lighthouse Point, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons
Katie Donnellan - R-So. - Lake Mary, Fla./Lake Mary
Olivia Elias - So. - Coral Springs, Fla./American Heritage-Delray
Sarah Fagler - So. - Gainesville, Fla./Oak Hall HS
Danielle Faller - Fr. - Elizabethtown, Penn./Elizabethtown Area
Amanda Goble - So. - Lutz, Fla./Land O'Lakes HS
Kelli Haemmelmann - Jr. - St.Petersburg, Fla./Lakewood HS
Lindsay Haw - Jr. - Palm City, Fla./Martin County HS
Jeannel Huffman - So. - Clearwater, Fla./Countryside HS
Anna Jokuty - Jr. - Calgary Alberta, Canada/Bishop Carroll
Michelle Kuhnen - Jr. - Eau Claire, Wisc./Eau Claire Memorial HS
Caytlan MacKenzie - Jr. - Calgary Alberta, Canada/William Aberhart
Julia Martin - Fr. - Bayport, N.Y./Bayport Blue Point
Amber McCall - Sr. - Fort Myers, Fla./Estero HS
Brianna McCall - So. - Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers HS
Kayley McMillan - Jr. - Calgary Alberta, Canada/Centennial
Stacey Payne - So. - Coral Springs, Fla./American Heritage-Delray
Gina Petracco - So. - Fort Myers, Fla./Bishop Verot HS
Stephanie Powers - So. - Seffner, Fla./Armwood HS

Volleyball (11)
Amy Casteel - Jr. - Hollywood, Fla./East Stroudsburg HS
Lindsey Childs - Fr. - Fort Lauderdale, Fla./South Plantation HS
Lindsay Houston - So. - Sheridan, Wyo./Big Horn
Chandra Lefever - Sr. - Fort Morgan, Col./Winthrop
Lara Metz - So. - Land O’Lakes, Fla./Hudson HS
Alexa Napoleon - So. - Naples, Fla./Jacksonville
Keishla Negron - Jr. - Caroline, Puerto Rico/Coral Shores HS
Emma Raclia - Jr. - Fort Myers, Fla./College of Charleston
Caitlin Shawver - Sr. - Lauderdale by the Sea, Fla./Barry
Ashley Yance –Sr. - Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers HS
Holly Youngquist - So. - Estero, Fla./Evangelical Christian

CCSA All-Academic Honorees
Swimming & Diving (22)
Shannon Blizzard - Fr. - Jacksonville, Fla./Stanton College Preparatory School
Danielle Butler - So. - Orangeburg, N.Y./St. Bonaventure
Vicky Cadge - So. - Long Melford, Suffolk, United Kingdom/Kelly College
Margie Chamberlin - Sr. - Land O’Lakes, Fla.
Taylor Cooke - Jr. - Homosassa, Fla./Lecanto HS
Leah Daniel - So. - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada/Grant Park HS
Kori Golden - Fr. - Glen Burnie, Md./Northeast HS
Viktoria Hyddmark - Jr. - Lund, Sweden/Polhemskolah HS
Line Lauridsen - Fr. - Esbjerg, Denmark/Esbjerg Gymnasium og HF
Taylor Lipniskis - So. - Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton HS
Teri Lytle - So. - Melbourne, Fla./Melbourne Central Catholic
Karmin McNamara - Jr. - Tampa, Fla./Gaither HS
Mandy Melymuka - Fr. - Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada/St. Paul Catholic HS
Caitlin Pine - Fr. - Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge HS
Isabela Mills Pinto - So. - Centro-Petropolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil/Universidade Amembi Morumbi
Myriam Plante - So. - Sainte-Foy, Quebec, Canada/Université Laval
Teri Plotkin - Jr. - San Antonio, Tex./Ramstein American HS
Heather Priore - Fr. - Kissimmee, Fla./Gateway HS
Regina Rodriguez - Fr. - Mexico City, Mexico/The Bolles School
Catrina Silveira - Jr. - Doral, Fla./Doral Academy HS
Margrete Ulvestad - So. - Molde, Norway/Molde Videregaende Skole
Valerie Wexler - Fr. - Coral Springs, Fla./Stoneman Douglas HS