Three Eagles Earn #ASunSB All-Conference Awards
Tuesday, May 06, 2014 | by Jamie Church (@jlchurch)
Previous
Next
Carpenter, Zgrabik and Barnes earned All-Conference Awards
Carpenter, Zgrabik and Barnes earned All-Conference Awards

MACON, Ga. – With just one day remaining until the 2014 Atlantic Sun Tournament, three members of the FGCU softball team earned A-Sun All-Conference honors, as announced by the conference on Tuesday.  Junior Kelsey Carpenter (Oviedo, Fla./Hagerty High School) and senior Chelsea Zgrabik (Venice, Fla./Venice High School) both earned a position on the All-Conference First Team, while senior Jessica Barnes (Winter Haven, Fla./Haines City High School) was named Second Team All-Conference. 

“Congratulations to all three players for their selection to the all-conference team,” said head coach David Deiros.  “Each of the three was instrumental to our success this season.  We went as they went and I can’t be any prouder of their performances this season.”

Carpenter leads the team this year both on and off the field.  The junior exercise science and pre-physical therapy major holds a cumulative grade point average of 3.94, while leading the conference with a batting average of .433.  She was named a 2014 All-Academic team member on Monday and followed with her second all-conference award in two years.  Carpenter has recorded 10 doubles and nine home runs with 71 hits on the year and holds a slugging percentage of .671.  She has also collected 20 walks on the year for an on-base percentage of .671.

The left fielder tops the league in average, hits and on-base percentage and ranks among the top five in runs batted in, total bases and slugging percentage.  She also sits in the top-10 in runs scored and home runs.  Carpenter started 56 games in the outfield this season with an impressive fielding percentage of .974.

Carpenter earned both recognitions for the second-consecutive year after being named All-Academic and Second Team All-Conference last season.

As the reigning Co-Player of the Year, Zgrabik out-performed her average of .329 from last year with a batting average of .342 in 56 games this season.  She hit 13 home runs and knocked in 42 runs, while crossing the plate 25 times.  The team’s primary catcher maintained a fielding percentage of .981 with just three errors this season and ranked among the league’s top five in on-base percentage, home runs and walks.

Zgrabik recorded 14 multi-hit games and knocked in two runs or more on 10 occasions.  The Florida native earned an all-conference accolade for her third time in three seasons at FGCU as she was named first team as a sophomore, second team and co-Player of the Year as a junior and capped off a successful career with a first-team accolade this season.

Barnes is also a repeat winner of the award as the outfielder was named First Team All-Conference as a sophomore.  This season, Barnes picked up second team honors after a successful season in center field.

The Florida native maintained a batting average of .365 this season with a team-high mark of .405 in conference games.  She currently tops the league and the nation with seven triples and has also hit eight home runs to contribute to her 57 hits this season.  The speedy leadoff hitter hit four doubles this season and successful stole 19 bases on 23 attempts.  Barnes also knocked in 23 runs and crossed the plate a team-high 52 times.  In the outfield, Barnes maintained a spectacular fielding percentage of .952 with just four errors on the season.

FGCU will prepare for the 2014 Atlantic Sun Tournament as they will travel to Nashville, Tenn. this week.  The Eagles are ranked sixth in the conference entering tournament play and will face Stetson on Wednesday, May 7 at 3 p.m. CST. 

Coach of the Year: Chris Hawkins, USC Upstate
Player of the Year: Shellie Robinson, USC Upstate
Pitcher of the Year: Anna Miller, USC Upstate
Defensive Player of the Year: Kara Chambers, Kennesaw State
Freshman of the Year: Lexi Shubert, USC Upstate

First Team All-Conference

Pos.         Name                         School            Cl.       Hometown                 Academic Major
*OF         Shellie Robinson   USC Upstate    Jr.       DeLand, Fla.               Physical Education
P             Meredith Owen      Stetson          Sr.       Jackson, Miss.            Marketing
P             Anna Miller           USC Upstate    Sr.       Portland, Ore.             Business Administration
P             Lexi Shubert         USC Upstate    Fr.       Hickory, N.C.              Undeclared
INF          Katie Wolff           ETSU              Sr.       La Grange, Texas        Pre-Nursing
INF          Paige Neely          Lipscomb        Jr.       Nashville, Tenn.          Criminal Justice
INF          Cheyenne Griffin   USC Upstate    Jr.       Moore, S.C.               Criminal Justice
INF          Kendall Settlemyre USC Upstate    Jr.       Hickory, N.C.              Physical Education
OF             Kelsey Carpenter      FGCU                Jr.         Oveido, Fla.                  Exercise Science
OF           McKenzie Woody          Mercer           Sr.       Fayetteville, Ga.          Education
C                Chelsea Zgrabik         FGCU                Sr.        Venice, Fla.                  Psychology
DP/UT      Kelsey Cartwright         Lipscomb        Sr.       Joelton, Tenn.             Psychology
*- Unanimous Choice

Second Team All-Conference
Pos.         Name                         School            Cl.       Hometown                 Academic Major
P             Amanda Henderson       KSU               Sr.       Covington, Ga.            International Business
P             Ashley Anderson          Lipscomb        Sr.       Sharpsburg, Ga.         Exercise Science
INF          Kara Chambers            KSU               So.      Kennesaw, Ga.           Accounting
INF          Kayla Drury                 Stetson          So.      DeLand, Fla.               Business
INF          Demi Meza                  Stetson          Jr.       Oxnard, Calif.             Business
INF          Dana Landers              USC Upstate    Jr.       Simpsonville, S.C.       Physical Education
OF             Jessica Barnes          FGCU                Sr.        Winter Haven, Fla.     Finance
OF           Brittany Elmore            Lipscomb        So.      Mount Juliet, Tenn.      Elementary Education
OF           Chrissy Morello            Stetson          Sr.       Ormond Beach, Fla.     Elementary Education
C             Rena’ Cothron              Lipscomb        Sr.       Hendersonville, Tenn.   Marketing
DP/UT      Taylor Denton              KSU               Fr.       Grayson, Ga.              Undeclared
DP/UT      Meredith Owen             Stetson          Sr.       Jackson, Miss.            Marketing
++ A tie in voting led to a 12-player second team

Freshmen Team
Pos.          Name                              School              Cl.         Hometown                   Academic Major
P             Lexi Shubert                USC Upstate    Fr.       Hickory, N.C.              Undeclared
*DP/UT     Taylor Denton              KSU               Fr.       Grayson, Ga.              Undeclared
*OF         Mimi Cartwright            Lipscomb        Fr.       Joelton, Tenn.             Speech Therapy
*INF        Caroline Taylor             Mercer           Fr.       Alma, Ga.                  Chemistry
*OF         Jessie TenBroeck          Stetson          Fr.       Live Oak, Fla.             Discovery
C             Charli Bradshaw           Jacksonville     Fr.       Hollis, N.H.                 Undeclared
INF          Stephanie Frances        Jacksonville     Fr.       Land O’Lakes, Fla.       Undeclared
OF           Taylor Miller                Mercer           Fr.       Lawrenceville, Ga.       Nursing
P             Kirsten Stevens            Mercer           Fr.       Crystal Lake, Ill.          Undeclared
UT           Ashia Kerr                   North Florida   Fr.       Casselberry, Fla.         Sports Management
OF           Ryan Rector               USC Upstate    Fr.       Williamston, S.C.      Undeclared